Facebook LinkedIn Made Easy

Ratios

Financial RatiosUnit 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012
Profitability Ratios
Gross Profit Ratio %32.3132.21 35.01 35.0534.61 32.52
Operating Profit to Sale %8.478.9512.66 11.5112.33 12.66
Net Profit to Sales %7.845.878.56 7.29 7.88 8.14
EBITDA Margin to Sales %5.7910.614.21 13.0913.68 14.02
Operating Leverage Ratio %71.19(-142.8)161.61 45.3584.10 288.57
Return on Equity %32.829.5340.02 36.5543.96 50.28
Return on Capital Employed %42.3743.2938.05 34.0540.61 43.43
Return on Assets %10.3411.7717.89 14.2215.84 18.46
 
Liquidity Ratios
Current Ratio Times1.051.111.461.391.281.33
Quick / Acid Test RatioTimes0.410.30.62 0.54 0.50 0.39
Cash to Current LiabilitiesTimes-0.12(-0.21) (0.09) (0.18) 0.01 (0.01)
Cash Flow from Operations to Sales%8.483.31 11.16 5.63 4.21 14.91
Working Capital TurnoverTimes64.9128.83 9.31 9.51 12.32 12.97
 
Activity / Operating Performance Ratios
No. of Days in InventoryDays107.4112.41 108.44119.59113.32124.12
No. of Days in ReceivablesDays24.9429.7830.6227.1920.1014.68
No. of Days in PayablesDays14.0013.3717.0415.3316.9424.74
Operating CycleDays118.34128.82122.02131.45116.48114.07
Asset Turnover Times2.082.172.202.112.312.38
Inverntory TurnoverTimes3.403.253.373.053.222.94
Receivables TurnoverTimes14.6412.2611.9213.4318.1624.86
Payables TurnoverTimes28.0827.321.4223.8221.5514.75
Revenue / EmployeeRs.34,30428,66823,98621,48520,208
Net Income / EmployeeRs.1,4421,1881,4591,1891,186
 
Investment / Market Ratios
Earnings Per Share Rs.9.207.47 9.59 6.84 6.50 5.63
Price Earning Ratio Times29.4637.63 35.4358.60 27.72 17.06
Dividend Yield Ratio %1.570.98 2.94 1.00 2.77 3.12
Dividend Payout Ratio %45.2436.83 104.2858.49 76.88 53.29
Dividend Cover Ratio Times2.212.72 0.961.71 1.30 1.88
Cash Dividend Per Share Rs.4.252.75 10.008.00 7.50 6.00
Cash Dividend %8555 100.0080.00 75.00 60.00
Stock Dividend Per Share Rs. 2.50
Stock Dividend % 25.00
Market Value Per Share at the end of the year Rs.271281 339.73 801.43 360.65 192.14
  Low during the year Rs.260276.5 318.12 302.25 187.80 57.21
  High during the year Rs.413.71366.65 433.73 801.43 391.40 220.99
“Breakup Value Per Share without
  Surplus on Revaluation of Fixed Assets” Rs.32.7323.97 26.61 42.62 40.27 33.71
Market Capitalisation (in millions) Rs.28,077.4429,113.51 35,198.34 41,516.80 14,946.33 7,962.81
 
Capital Structure Ratios
Financial Leverage Ratio %56.7552.8 13.93 43.20 56.99 36.38
Weighted Average Cost of Debt %6.447.89 5.51 9.02 10.01 9.53
Debt to Equity Ratio %20.35
Interest Coverage Ratio Times13.5817.51 39.43 12.80 14.08 12.77
No. of Ordinary Shares (in millions) EA103.61103.61 103.61 51.80 41.44 41.44

Horizontal Analysis

National Foods Limited
Horizontal Analysis
 201720162015201420132012
INCOME STATEMENT%% % % % %
Sales23.93%13.83% 19.32% 13.80% 19.21% 29.85%
Cost of Sales25.45%18.51% 19.41% 13.01% 15.55% 22.55%
Gross Profit20.85%5.10% 19.17% 15.29% 26.80% 48.16%
Administration Cost(0.31%)10.25% 29.01% 35.24% 28.92% 13.33%
Distribution cost29.67%19.80% 10.60% 18.33% 36.82% 33.97%
Other Operating Expense10.15%-19.08% 45.39% 0.04% 9.21% 130.30%
Financial Charges17.58%80.68% -57.41% 16.68% 5.63% -43.65%
Other Income202.80%-50.12% 57.37% 6.19% 55.81% 258.33%
Profit before Tax16.16%-22.36% 38.74% 5.45% 16.97% 131.86%
Taxation2.18%-22.89% 35.47% 6.18% 20.55% 93.13%
Profit after taxation22.09%-22.13% 40.24% 5.12% 15.41% 153.91%
 
BALANCE SHEET %% %%%%
Issued, subscribed and paid up capital0.00%0.00% 0.00% 25.01% 0.10% 0.00%
Unappropriated Profit32.83%-12.20% 32.49% 34.73% 27.60% 93.50%
Non Controlling Interest100%0%0%0%0%0%
Exchange Revaluation Reserve155.63%203.41%(183.17%)0%0%0%
Long Term Obligations629.64%-16.24% -21.95% 3.11% 24.78% -55.51%
Total Long-term Liabilities and
shareholder equities
54.7%-10.16% 21.98% 30.05% 19.80% 28.40%
 
Fixed Assets, CWIP & Intangibles84.03%32.17% 22.05% 19.03% 12.61% 21.58%
Other Non current assets10.45%-5.70% 23.12% 22.73% 633.33% 45.00%
Current Assets20.19%13.31% 7.63% 16.36% 42.55% 6.53%
Total Assets39.64%18.37% 11.49% 17.10% 34.65% 10.72%
Less: Current Liabilites & Provisions29.96%48.85% 2.10% 7.52% 48.24% -1.67%
Net Assets54.70%-10.16%21.98%30.05%19.80%28.40%

Vertical Analysis

National Foods Limited
Vertical Analysis
201720162015 2014 2013 2012
INCOME STATEMENT%% % % % % %
Sales100%100% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Cost of Sales67.69%67.79% 64.99% 64.95% 65.40% 67.47% 71.49%
Gross Profit32.31%32.21% 35.01% 35.05% 34.60% 32.53% 28.51%
Administration3.09%3.84% 3.95% 3.66% 3.08% 2.85% 3.26%
Distribution cost20.68%19.11% 18.32% 19.76% 19.00% 16.56% 16.05%
Other operating cost0.65%0.74% 1.04% 0.85% 0.97% 1.06% 0.60%
Financial Charges0.62%0.51% 0.32% 0.90% 0.88% 0.99% 2.28%
Other Income0.59%0.42% 0.96% 0.73% 0.78% 0.60% 0.22%
Profit before Tax7.85%8.43% 12.34% 10.61% 11.46% 11.68% 6.54%
Taxation2.06%2.57% 3.78% 3.33% 3.57% 3.53% 2.37%
Profit after taxation5.79%5.87% 8.56% 7.29% 7.89% 1.21% 2.53%
 
BALANCE SHEET%% % % % % %
Issued, subscribed and paid up capital12.6920.09% 18.05% 22.02% 22.89% 27.42% 35.20%
Unappropriated Profit65.83%76.24% 78.01% 71.83% 69.34% 65.10% 43.20%
Non Controlling Interest4.39%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Exchange Revaluation Reserve0.18%0.11%0.03%(0.05%)0.00%0.00%0.00%
Long Term Obligations16.913.67% 3.93% 6.15% 7.75% 7.46% 21.60%
Total Long-term Liabilities and shareholder equities100% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
 
Fixed Assets, CWIP & Intangibles 92.81%79.83% 54.27% 54.24% 59.26% 63.05% 66.58%
Other Non current assets0.83%2.43% 2.32% 2.30% 2.43% 0.40% 0.34%
Current Assets137.03%172.76% 136.98% 155.25% 173.52% 145.83% 175.77%
Total Assets230.90%255.02% 193.57% 211.79% 235.21% 209.27% 242.69%
Less: Current Liabilites & Provisions130.90%155.02% 93.57% 111.79% 135.21% 109.27% 142.69%
Net Assets100%100% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%

Balance Sheet Analysis

balance-sheet-analysis

balance-sheet-analysis

Cash Flow

Cash Flows Summary 2016 - National Foods

Value Addition

Value Addition - National Foods

© 2018 National Foods, All Rights Reserved.
Last updated on: January, 2018